L4DNation

Competitive => Pro Mod => Topic started by: Vcz on June 04, 2019, 04:57:42 pm

Title: ACEMOD V4, ZONEMOD 1.9.3 APEX
Post by: Vcz on June 04, 2019, 04:57:42 pm
I need, help with my server, I have installed the zonemod and apex, but when choosing !match
Lagea sv, and do not vote "Lost conection"

Or if someone can set me up payment 10 USD.
Title: Re: ACEMOD V4, ZONEMOD 1.9.3 APEX
Post by: Luckylock on June 04, 2019, 06:22:33 pm
Keep your money and just remove the ladder rambos extension (these 3 files) if you still have it installed:

Code: [Select]
addons/sourcemod/extensions/ladder_rambos.autoload
addons/sourcemod/extensions/ladder_rambos.ext.so
addons/sourcemod/gamedata/ladder_rambos.txt

Should fix the crashes on match load.
Title: Re: ACEMOD V4, ZONEMOD 1.9.3 APEX
Post by: Vcz on June 05, 2019, 08:12:25 am
Thanks, I'll try to have it work: D
Title: Re: ACEMOD V4, ZONEMOD 1.9.3 APEX
Post by: Vcz on June 06, 2019, 07:53:27 am
Keep your money and just remove the ladder rambos extension (these 3 files) if you still have it installed:

Code: [Select]
addons/sourcemod/extensions/ladder_rambos.autoload
addons/sourcemod/extensions/ladder_rambos.ext.so
addons/sourcemod/gamedata/ladder_rambos.txt

Should fix the crashes on match load.



Hello, because I can not get to lerp zero use the version of acemod v4, zonemod 1.9.3, apex 1.12 and apex hunters.
You can only put 10 of lerp, but it says that we have 36 something like that.
How do I solve this error?
https://imgur.com/a/7h5kD8g
Title: Re: ACEMOD V4, ZONEMOD 1.9.3 APEX
Post by: Luckylock on June 06, 2019, 08:24:26 pm
If you have other questions I would say first check this guide (https://github.com/SirPlease/Server4Dead-Project) and all of the folders.

For your tickrate issue, the Tickrate Enabler (https://github.com/SirPlease/Server4Dead-Project/tree/master/Tickrate%20Enabler) folder provides the tickrate extension. Just drag and drop the files in the right place.

Also, make sure that this argument is present in your server start command.

Code: [Select]
-tickrate 100
There's a server start, stop and restart script (https://github.com/SirPlease/Server4Dead-Project/blob/master/Dedicated%20Server%20Fresh%20Start/srcds1) provided in the guide, but it might be overkill / overcomplicated for your needs. If you want you can just use something like this.

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
pkill srcds_
~/Steam/steamapps/common/l4d2/srcds_run -tickrate 100 +map "c9m1_alleys" -maxplayers 16 +sv_clockcorrection_msecs 15 -timeout 10 -port 27015 &>> servLog

The script just starts (restarts) all of your servers. If you want to add more servers, just add a line to execute srcds_run and change the port number.

Now after doing all of that you'll probably run into issues where you server is unstable / crashing because you're not restarting it regularly.

My server restarter plugin (https://github.com/LuckyServ/sourcemod-plugins/raw/master/compiled/l4d2_server_restarter.smx) does the job, but you'll have to figure out how to load custom plugins.

There are many ways to load custom plugins, you can look at how I personally do it (https://github.com/LuckyServ/l4d2-luckylock-server-files/tree/master/cfg/cfgogl). I basically just have a custom_plugins.cfg (https://github.com/LuckyServ/l4d2-luckylock-server-files/blob/master/cfg/cfgogl/custom_plugins.cfg) file that I exec in each config. Notice the line exec cfgogl/custom_plugins.cfg in zonemod's confogl_plugins.cfg (https://github.com/LuckyServ/l4d2-luckylock-server-files/blob/master/cfg/cfgogl/zonemod/confogl_plugins.cfg) file.

The plugin (.smx file) could be placed in a folder called custom (https://github.com/LuckyServ/l4d2-luckylock-server-files/tree/master/addons/sourcemod/plugins) or any other name.

- Any plugin placed in optional does not get loaded in vanilla and needs to be loaded manually (through .cfg files usually)
- Any plugin placed in the general addons/sourcemod/plugins directory or other folders inside of the plugins directory gets loaded in vanilla automatically. If you want them to also be loaded during a config you'll need to add them to a .cfg file and make sure that .cfg file is executed on config load.